APS People

APS Staff
Head Master, Deputy and Assistant Head Teachers
Mr A POTTS
Mr A POTTS
B Sc PGCE
Head Master
Mrs L McKENNA
Mrs L McKENNA
B Ed
Deputy Head, & Year 6 teacher
MR R AUSTIN
MR R AUSTIN
BA Hons, PGCE
Assistant Head, Y6 teacher
Mrs J BACON
Mrs J BACON
Cert Ed
Assistant Head, Infants, Curriculum Co-ordinator & Year 2 teacher
Mrs S MAKEPEACE TAYLOR
Mrs S MAKEPEACE TAYLOR
B Sc Hons PGCE
Assistant Head, EYFS & Reception teacher
Mrs M MYATT
Mrs M MYATT
BA (Ed) Hons
Assistant Head, Y5 teacher
Teaching Staff
Miss C ASHWORTH
Miss C ASHWORTH
BA Hons
Year 1 teacher
Mr N BIRCH
Mr N BIRCH
B Ed
Senior Master and PE / Games Master
Mrs N COOPER
Mrs N COOPER

English Support KS1 (Part time)
Mrs G EYLEY
Mrs G EYLEY
B Ed Hons
Year 1 teacher
Mrs C FINCH
Mrs C FINCH
BA Hons PGCE
Year 4 teacher (Mat Leave)
Mrs M FLETT
Mrs M FLETT
BA Hons PGCE
Mathematics Support KS2 (Part time)
MRS J FRANKS
MRS J FRANKS

Year 4 teacher (Part time)
Miss S GRESTY
Miss S GRESTY
B Sc (Hons) PGCE
Year 4 teacher (Part time)
Mrs C HAMMOND
Mrs C HAMMOND
BA (Hons) PGCE
French specialist
Mrs V HAYTON
Mrs V HAYTON

Year 3 teacher
Mrs A HURLSTON
Mrs A HURLSTON
B Ed
Reception Teacher
Mrs C HYLAND
Mrs C HYLAND
BA Hons
Year 2 teacher (Part time)
Mrs H JONES
Mrs H JONES
B Ed (Hons)
Year 4 teacher
Miss S KELLY
Miss S KELLY
B Ed (Hons)
Pre-school teacher
Mr A LINGLEY
Mr A LINGLEY
B Ed Hons
PE Games specialist and Science teacher
Mrs E McNALLY
Mrs E McNALLY
BA PGCE Dip Ed SpLD AMBDA
SENCo
Mrs H ROGERSON
Mrs H ROGERSON
BA PGCE
Year 3 teacher
Mrs A STEWART
Mrs A STEWART
BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 2 teacher (Part time)
Ms H SUGDEN
Ms H SUGDEN

English Support
MR B TAGG
MR B TAGG
BA Hons, PGDE
Year 5 teacher
Mr P VOWLES
Mr P VOWLES
MMus, BMus(Hons) PGCE
Director of Music
Mrs A WOODAGE
Mrs A WOODAGE
BA Hons
Art/technology specialist
Teaching Assistants
Mrs S BARKER
Mrs S BARKER

Teaching Assistant
Mrs C BARRY
Mrs C BARRY

Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mrs D CANNON
Mrs D CANNON

Teaching Assistant
Mrs D DAWKINS
Mrs D DAWKINS

Teaching Assistant - Reception
Miss P KOZLOWSKA
Miss P KOZLOWSKA

Teaching Assistant - Reception
Miss C LANE
Miss C LANE

Teaching Assistant
Mrs S SHEA
Mrs S SHEA

Teaching Assistant - Reception
Mrs K SMITH
Mrs K SMITH

Teaching Assistant Pre-School
Mrs C WOODCOCK
Mrs C WOODCOCK

Teaching Assistant - Pre-School
Mr A R HILL
Mr A R HILL
BEng MSc AVCM
Chairman
Prof A E HILL
Prof A E HILL
BSc, PhD, FIEE, FInstP
Vice Chairman
Mr M J FURNESS
Mr M J FURNESS

Company Secretary
Mr W M FURNESS
Mr W M FURNESS

Director and Governor
Mr J M GEDDES
Mr J M GEDDES

Director and Governor
Mr A J HURST
Mr A J HURST

Director and Governor
Mr K L NODDING
Mr K L NODDING

Director and Governor
Mrs J MARCHANT
Mrs J MARCHANT

Registrar & Head Master's PA
Mrs L BLOWER
Mrs L BLOWER

Secretary & Admissions
Mrs J HORNER
Mrs J HORNER

Finance Officer
Mrs D BARBER
Mrs D BARBER

Administration & Finance Assistant
Mrs J ACTON
Mrs J ACTON
NNEB
Nursery Practitioner
Mrs D BOOTH
Mrs D BOOTH
NVQ Level 3
Nursery Practitioner
Mrs L DAVIES
Mrs L DAVIES
BA Hons
Nursery Practitioner
Mrs J HARRISON
Mrs J HARRISON
NNEB
Nursery & PS After School Care