APS People

APS Staff
Head Master and Deputy Head Teachers
Mr A M WHITTAKER
Mr A M WHITTAKER
B Ed (Hons), FCCT
Head Master
Mrs L McKENNA
Mrs L McKENNA
B Ed
Deputy Head, Prep
Mrs M MYATT
Mrs M MYATT
BA (Ed) Hons
Deputy Head, Pre-Prep
Teaching Staff
Miss C ASHWORTH
Miss C ASHWORTH
BA Hons
Reception teacher
Dr K AUSTIN
Dr K AUSTIN
PhD, BSc (Hons)
Y5 Teacher
Mrs I BARNARD
Mrs I BARNARD
BA (Hons), PGCE
Y6 teacher
Miss H BATEMAN
Miss H BATEMAN
BMus(Hons), PGCE
Head of Music
Mr N BIRCH
Mr N BIRCH
B Ed
Senior Master and PE / Games Master
Mrs C CONWAY
Mrs C CONWAY
BA (Ed) Hons
Y3 teacher
Mrs N COOPER
Mrs N COOPER

English Support KS1 (Part time)
Mrs C FINCH
Mrs C FINCH
BA Hons PGCE
Year 2 teacher
Mrs M FLETT
Mrs M FLETT
BA Hons PGCE
Mathematics Support KS2
Miss S GRESTY
Miss S GRESTY
B Sc (Hons) PGCE
Year 2 teacher
Mrs C HAMMOND
Mrs C HAMMOND
BA (Hons) PGCE
French specialist
Mrs V HAYTON
Mrs V HAYTON
BSc Hons PGCE
Learning Support Coordinator
Mrs R HOUGHTON
Mrs R HOUGHTON

English Support KS2
Mrs A HURLSTON
Mrs A HURLSTON
B Ed
Year 1 teacher
Mrs C HYLAND
Mrs C HYLAND
BA Hons
Year 3 teacher
Mrs H JONES
Mrs H JONES
B Ed (Hons)
Year 4 teacher
Miss S KELLY
Miss S KELLY
B Ed (Hons)
Reception teacher
Mr A LINGLEY
Mr A LINGLEY
B Ed Hons
PE Games specialist and Science teacher
Mrs H ROBINSON
Mrs H ROBINSON

Reception teacher
Mrs H ROGERSON
Mrs H ROGERSON
BA PGCE
Year 4 teacher
Miss E SCOTT
Miss E SCOTT
BA (Hons)
Y5 teacher
Miss E SHAW
Miss E SHAW
BEd
Pre-School teacher
Miss L SHUFFLEBOTTOM
Miss L SHUFFLEBOTTOM
BA (Hons), PGCE
Y2 teacher
Mrs A STEWART
Mrs A STEWART
BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 1 teacher
MR B TAGG
MR B TAGG
BA Hons, PGDE
Year 6 teacher
Mrs A WOODAGE
Mrs A WOODAGE
BA Hons
Art/technology specialist
Teaching Assistants
Mrs S BARKER
Mrs S BARKER

Teaching Assistant Year 2
Mrs C BARRY
Mrs C BARRY

Teaching Assistant Pre-School
Mr J BARRY
Mr J BARRY

Teaching Assistant KS1
Mrs D CANNON
Mrs D CANNON

Teaching Assistant Year 1
Mrs D COMBER
Mrs D COMBER

Teaching Assistant
Mrs D DAWKINS
Mrs D DAWKINS

Teaching Assistant Year 2
Miss C LANE
Miss C LANE

Teaching Assistant Reception
Mrs K SMITH
Mrs K SMITH

Teaching Assistant Pre-School
Mrs M STATHAM
Mrs M STATHAM

Teaching Assistant Pre-School
Ms M WOZNIAK
Ms M WOZNIAK

Teaching Assistant Pre-School
Mr A R HILL
Mr A R HILL
BEng MSc AVCM
Chairman
Prof A E HILL
Prof A E HILL
BSc, PhD, FIEE, FInstP
Vice Chairman
Mr M J FURNESS
Mr M J FURNESS

Company Secretary
Mr J M GEDDES
Mr J M GEDDES

Director and Governor
Mr A J HURST
Mr A J HURST

Director and Governor
Mr K L NODDING
Mr K L NODDING

Director and Governor
Mrs D STEPHENSON
Mrs D STEPHENSON

Director and Governor
Mr W M FURNESS
Mr W M FURNESS

Associate Director and Governor
Mr A C POTTS
Mr A C POTTS

Associate Director and Governor
Mrs D BARBER
Mrs D BARBER

Business Support Officer
Miss J HOLFORD
Miss J HOLFORD

Finance Manager
Mrs J MARCHANT
Mrs J MARCHANT

Registrar & Head Master's PA
Miss A WHITE
Miss A WHITE

Finance / Admin Assistant
Mrs J ACTON
Mrs J ACTON
NNEB
Nursery Practitioner
Mrs D BOOTH
Mrs D BOOTH
NVQ Level 3
Nursery Practitioner
Mrs K CASSEL
Mrs K CASSEL
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies, EYP Status
Nursery Lead Practitioner
Mrs J HARRISON
Mrs J HARRISON
NNEB
Nursery & After School Club