APS People

APS Staff
Head Master and Deputy Head Teachers
Mr A M WHITTAKER
Mr A M WHITTAKER
B Ed (Hons), FCCT
Head Master
Mrs L McKENNA
Mrs L McKENNA
BEd (Hons)
Deputy Head, Prep / Year 4 teacher
Mrs M MYATT
Mrs M MYATT
BA (Ed) Hons
Deputy Head, Pre-Prep / Year 2 teacher
Teaching Staff
Miss C ASHWORTH
Miss C ASHWORTH
BA (Hons)
Reception teacher
Dr K AUSTIN
Dr K AUSTIN
PhD, BSc (Hons)
Year 6 Teacher
Mrs I BARNARD
Mrs I BARNARD
BA (Hons), MA, PGCE
Year 5 teacher
Miss H BATEMAN
Miss H BATEMAN
BMus (Hons), PGCE
Head of Music
Mr N BIRCH
Mr N BIRCH
B Ed
Head of PE
Mrs C CONWAY
Mrs C CONWAY
BEd (Hons)
Year 4 teacher
Mrs N COOPER
Mrs N COOPER

English Support KS1 (Part time)
Mrs D DAWKINS
Mrs D DAWKINS

Learning support
Mrs C FINCH
Mrs C FINCH
BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 2 teacher
Mrs M FLETT
Mrs M FLETT
BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 3 teacher
Mrs V HAYTON
Mrs V HAYTON
BSc (Hons) PGCE
Learning Support Coordinator
Mrs R HOUGHTON
Mrs R HOUGHTON
BA (Hons), MA PGCE
Learning Support Teacher
Mrs A HURLSTON
Mrs A HURLSTON
BA (Hons) in Primary Education
Year 1 teacher
Mrs C HYLAND
Mrs C HYLAND
BA (Hons) with QTS
Year 3 teacher
Mrs H JONES
Mrs H JONES
B Ed (Hons)
Year 4 teacher
Miss S KELLY
Miss S KELLY
B Ed (Hons)
Reception teacher
Mr A LINGLEY
Mr A LINGLEY
B Ed (Hons)
PE Games specialist and Science teacher
Mrs H ROBINSON
Mrs H ROBINSON
B Ed (Hons)
Part time Reception teacher
Mrs H ROGERSON
Mrs H ROGERSON
BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 3 teacher
Miss E SCOTT
Miss E SCOTT
BA (Hons)
Year 6 teacher
Miss E SHAW
Miss E SHAW
B Ed (Hons))
Pre-School teacher
Miss L SHUFFLEBOTTOM
Miss L SHUFFLEBOTTOM
BA (Hons), PGCE
Year 2 teacher
Mrs A STEWART
Mrs A STEWART
BA (Hons) PGCE
Year 1 teacher
MR B TAGG
MR B TAGG
BSc (Hons), PGDE, MA
Year 5 teacher
Teaching Assistants
Mrs S BARKER
Mrs S BARKER

Teaching Assistant
Mrs C BARRY
Mrs C BARRY

Teaching Assistant
Mr J BARRY
Mr J BARRY

Teaching Assistant
Mrs D CANNON
Mrs D CANNON

Teaching Assistant
Miss C LANE
Miss C LANE

Teaching Assistant
Mrs N REGENT
Mrs N REGENT

Teaching Assistant
Mrs K SMITH
Mrs K SMITH

Higher Level Teaching Assistant
Mrs M STATHAM
Mrs M STATHAM

Teaching Assistant
Ms M WOZNIAK
Ms M WOZNIAK

Teaching Assistant
Mr A R HILL
Mr A R HILL
BEng MSc AVCM
Chairman
Prof A E HILL
Prof A E HILL
BSc, PhD, FIEE, FInstP
Vice Chairman
Mr M J FURNESS
Mr M J FURNESS

Company Secretary and Governor
Mr J M GEDDES
Mr J M GEDDES

Director and Governor
Mr A J HURST
Mr A J HURST

Director and Governor
Mrs D STEPHENSON
Mrs D STEPHENSON

Director and Governor
Mr J G Davies
Mr J G Davies
BA(Hons) PGCE DipRE FRSA
Governor
Mr K L NODDING
Mr K L NODDING

Associate Director and Governor
Mrs D BARBER
Mrs D BARBER

Business Support Manager
Miss J HOLFORD
Miss J HOLFORD

Finance Manager
Miss A WHITE
Miss A WHITE
BSc (Hons), MSc PGCAP
Registrar and PA to Head Master
Mrs J ACTON
Mrs J ACTON
NNEB
Nursery Practitioner
Mrs D BOOTH
Mrs D BOOTH
NVQ Level 3
Nursery Practitioner
Mrs K CASSEL
Mrs K CASSEL
BA (Hons) Early Childhood Studies, EYP Status
Nursery Lead Practitioner
Miss A Neild
Miss A Neild
BA Hons Childhood Studies (Level 6)
Nursery Lead Practitioner & After School Care